Flower Mound weatherWhat’s on in Flower Mound →
Flower Mound source photograph

Housing

Home prices and rent in Flower Mound

Median home values, rents and incomes from the U.S. Census Bureau, compared with Texas and the U.S.

Census geography: Flower Mound town, Texas. These survey estimates are not current listing prices.

Median home value$560,200+108% since 2014
Median rent$2,231/mo+41% since 2014
Household income$161,235Home value is 3.5× income
Owner-occupied homes83%28,789 homes

Flower Mound vs. Texas and the U.S.

Flower MoundTexasU.S.
Median home value$560,200$283,800$332,700
Median rent (monthly)$2,231$1,403$1,413
Median household income$161,235$78,476$80,734
Homes owned by occupants83%63%65%
Median year built199719921980

Ten years of change

201420192024
Median home value$269,800$361,900$560,200
Median rent (monthly)$1,584$1,731$2,231
Median household income$121,549$137,285$161,235

Fair Market Rents (HUD, fiscal year 2027)

Dallas, TX HUD Metro FMR Area · Denton County. HUD's payment benchmarks for housing programs: typical gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a recent mover, not a listing or an asking rent.

Studio$1,491/moFlower Mound: $1,990–2,240
1 bedroom$1,536/moFlower Mound: $2,070–2,300
2 bedrooms$1,807/moFlower Mound: $2,420–2,710
3 bedrooms$2,275/moFlower Mound: $3,060–3,410
4 bedrooms$2,892/moFlower Mound: $3,870–4,340

Large figures are the metro-area Fair Market Rent; green figures are the range across 3 Flower Mound ZIP codes, where HUD sets Small Area Fair Market Rents.

Income limits (HUD, fiscal year 2026)

Area median family income: $121,100. Households at or under these incomes can qualify for many housing programs; check each program's own rules.

Household size12345678
Low income (80%)$67,850$77,550$87,250$96,900$104,700$112,450$120,200$127,950
Very low income (50%)$42,400$48,450$54,500$60,550$65,400$70,250$75,100$79,950
Extremely low income (30%)$25,450$29,100$32,750$36,350$39,300$44,360$50,040$55,720

Source: U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Fair Market Rents and Income Limits, checked October 11, 2026.

Questions

What is the median home value in Flower Mound?

$560,200, according to the Census Bureau’s 2024 American Community Survey (5-year estimates), compared with $283,800 in Texas and $332,700 nationally.

How much is rent in Flower Mound?

Median gross rent (rent plus utilities) is $2,231 a month, versus $1,403 statewide.

How much have home values risen in Flower Mound?

The median home value went from $269,800 in 2014 to $560,200 in 2024 (+108%).

What is fair market rent in Flower Mound?

HUD's fiscal year 2027 Fair Market Rent for the Dallas, TX HUD Metro FMR Area is $1,491 for a studio, $1,536 for one bedroom and $1,807 for two bedrooms; across Flower Mound's ZIP codes, two-bedroom values run $2,420 to $2,710. These are HUD program benchmarks, not asking rents.

Are these current market prices?

No. They are survey medians from the Census Bureau, based on a five-year survey period, so they lag today’s listings. They are the most consistent way to compare places and track change over time.

U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2014, 2019, 2024), Flower Mound town, Texas. Values are estimates with margins of error.

Flower Mound AI

Your Flower Mound local guide
Hey there!

I'm Flower Mound AI. Ask about neighborhood food, independent shops, local history or planning a visit.

AI recommendations may be inaccurate. Verify hours and prices. Questions are processed by Cloudflare. Privacy